Admission Procedure 2016

Admission Procedure 2016

PROCEDURE TO FOLLOW FOR ADMISSIONS 2016-17

Candidates seeking admission in the Ramjas College should note that he/she should follow the steps given herein. The procedure is also posted on the College Website www.ramjascollege.edu and a copy on to the College notice board for reference.
1. ONLY the admission seekers who have registered with the University are eligible for admissions in the College. Such candidates should examine whether their percentage marks (Best of Four/PCB/PCM, whichever is applicable) falls within the cut- off percentage declared by the College for admission in different courses.
PLEASE NOTE: The candidate should submit the print out from DU website after choosing the college.

2. a. Candidates falling within the cut-off criterion declared by the College and seeking admission in Humanities and Arts courses of the college shall report to the respective Rooms as listed below:

S. No.

Course

Room No.

Faculty In-charge

1.

B.A. (Prog.)

102

(Ground Floor)

Mr. Rajendra Parihar

2.

B.A. (Hons.) English

26

(Ground Floor)

Dr. N.A. Jacob

3.

B.A. (Hons.) Hindi

27

(Ground Floor)

Dr. Padmakar Pandey
Dr. Hemlata Nagpal

4.

B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit

Deptt. of Sanskrit

(First Floor)

Dr. Rajmangal Yadav

5.

B.A. (Hons.) Economics

5

(First Floor)

Mr. Alok Das

Dr. Lokendra Kumawat

6.

B.A. (Hons.) History

28

(Ground Floor)

Ms. Saguna P. Singh

7.

B.A. (Hons.) Pol. Sci.

31

(Ground Floor)

Mr. Sayed Areesh Ahmad, Mr. Kumar Rahul, Mr. Keshav Tiwari, Mr. Shailesh Diwaker, Mr.Tanvir Aeijaz

8.

B.A. (Hons.) Music

Committee room

Dr. Sahib Singh

b. Candidates seeking admission in Commerce courses of the college shall report to respective rooms as listed below:

1.

B.Com (Hons.)

1

(First Floor)

Dr. Surender Singh Dahiya

2.

B.Com (Prog.)

2

(First Floor)

Dr. Dhani Ram

c. Candidates seeking admission in Science courses of the college shall report to the respective Rooms as listed below:

S. No.

Course

Room No.

Faculty In-charge

1.

B.Sc. (H) Mathematics

3

(First Floor)

Dr. Ruchika Verma
Dr. Neelam Lau

2.

B.Sc. (H) Statistics

Statistics Laboratory

(First Floor)

Dr. Babita Goyal

Dr. S.K. Jha

Dr. N. Pushkarna

Dr. Anita Bansal

Dr. Anuradha R. Chetiya

3.

B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics

PLT - I

(Ground Floor)

Dr. Jagjeevan Ram

4.

B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry

CLT - I

(Ground Floor)

Dr. Sana Ansari

5.

B.Sc. (P) Physical Science

PLT - I

(Ground Floor)

Dr. Jagjeevan Ram

6.

B.Sc. (Hons.) Botany

Botany Lab I

(First Floor)

Dr. A. K. Shukla

7.

B.Sc. (P) Life Science

CLT-2

(Ground floor)

Dr. Poonam Dwivedi

6.

B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology

101

(Ground Floor)

Dr. Smita Bhatia